Botanical Name: Calendula Officinalis
Color and Smell: Yellow to Amber, Spicey sweet aroma
Shelf Life: 1 year
The Calendula or Marigold plant is so widely grown that its precise origin is hard to pinpoint. It is a short-lived, yet hardy perennial plant that will grow in almost any soil. It is also considered edible and the flower can be used in recipes and salads to add color. The oil itself is quite versatile.
It is said to help with skin complaints with the added bonuses of having anti-inflammatory and anti-bacterial properties. Calendula oil is widely used in the cosmetics industry for the reasons above as well as being an astringent and tightening the skin.
Our wholesale Calendula Base Oil is sourced from France and made with solvent extraction method. Supplied in 100ml glass bottles. Contains 100% natural pure oil. Ideal for diluting essential oils before using on the skin. Do not use it internally.
CALENDULA OIL SHOULD NOT BE USED BY ANYONE THAT HAS AN ALLERGY TO RAGWEED UNDER ANY CIRCUMSTANCES.